FixOrPark home

P0420 on Toyota: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Usually safe to drive for a short time if the light is steady and the car runs normally. Fix the cause before it gets worse, because a converter that is overheating from misfires can become a fire risk and will fail completely. If the light flashes, or you smell strong sulfur or see a glowing red converter, park it.

Typical repair estimate$63 to $1,875
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkExhaust leak before or near the rear oxygen sensor

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0420 usually means on a Toyota

P0420 is one of the most common codes on high mileage Toyota cars and trucks. On many Toyota engines the upstream sensor is an air fuel ratio sensor rather than a classic oxygen sensor, but the converter test still compares the front and rear readings.

Toyota engines that burn oil, which has been reported on some older four cylinder engines, can coat the catalyst and speed up its decline.

Most likely causes on Toyota vehicles

  1. Exhaust leak at the flex pipe or manifold
  2. Slow rear oxygen sensor
  3. Oil consumption contaminating the converter
  4. Worn catalytic converter

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Toyota specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Rear oxygen sensor$30 to $1200.3 to 1.0 h$30 + 0.3 × $110 = $63
$120 + 1.0 × $190 = $310
Exhaust gasket or flex pipe repair$15 to $1500.5 to 1.5 h$15 + 0.5 × $110 = $70
$150 + 1.5 × $190 = $435
Catalytic converter (aftermarket, direct fit)$250 to $1,4001.0 to 2.5 h$250 + 1.0 × $110 = $360
$1,400 + 2.5 × $190 = $1,875

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Toyota models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

P0420 How To Diagnose A Bad Catalytic Converter (EricTheCarGuy). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0420 Toyota fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Toyota with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Toyota Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Toyota recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is P0420 common on Toyota?

Yes, especially past 150,000 miles. It usually reflects normal wear or an engine problem upstream.

Will a cheap converter work on my Toyota?

Bargain converters often set P0420 again within months. Choose a reputable, emissions legal unit.

Read the full P0420 guide or more Toyota check engine notes.