FixOrPark home

P0300 on Dodge: Random or Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

Fix it or park it?
PARK IT

Severity: 3 of 4

Park it if the check engine light is flashing or the engine is shaking. A flashing light means misfires severe enough to damage the catalytic converter and in extreme cases cause an exhaust fire. If the light is steady and the misfire is mild, drive only as far as needed to get it diagnosed, gently and without heavy loads.

Typical repair estimate$52 to $1,265
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkWorn spark plugs

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0300 usually means on a Dodge

5.7 Hemi engines are frequently reported by owners and repair shops to suffer lifter roller and camshaft wear. We have not found a manufacturer bulletin confirming a defect, so treat it as a reported pattern. A ticking noise and misfire are key signs.

Most likely causes on Dodge vehicles

  1. Spark plugs (Hemi uses two per cylinder)
  2. Coils
  3. Lifter and camshaft wear
  4. Vacuum leak

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Dodge specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Spark plugs, full set$20 to $1200.5 to 2.5 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$120 + 2.5 × $190 = $595
Vacuum hose or intake gasket$10 to $1200.5 to 2.5 h$10 + 0.5 × $110 = $65
$120 + 2.5 × $190 = $595
Ignition coil, one$30 to $1500.2 to 1.0 h$30 + 0.2 × $110 = $52
$150 + 1.0 × $190 = $340
Fuel pump$120 to $6001.5 to 3.5 h$120 + 1.5 × $110 = $285
$600 + 3.5 × $190 = $1,265

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Dodge models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

How to Fix a Random Engine Misfire in Your Car (Code P0300) (Scotty Kilmer). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0300 Dodge fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Dodge with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Dodge Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Dodge recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Why does my Hemi tick and misfire?

A worn lifter or camshaft lobe is a common cause; have it inspected.

Read the full P0300 guide or more Dodge check engine notes.