FixOrPark home

P0299 on Chevrolet: Turbocharger or Supercharger Underboost

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Drive gently to a shop. Many vehicles go into reduced power mode, which can be unsafe when merging. If you see blue smoke, hear grinding from the turbo, or the oil warning comes on, park it, because turbo failure can damage the engine.

Typical repair estimate$75 to $4,020
DIY difficultyModerate to hard
Most likely first checkBoost leak in intercooler hoses or clamps

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0299 usually means on a Chevrolet

GM issued guidance on 1.4 liter turbo engines for oil consumption and PCV system faults, and owners and shops connect PCV problems on this engine with lean and boost codes. Cracked intake hoses and wastegate problems are also seen.

Most likely causes on Chevrolet vehicles

  1. Boost hose or intake leak
  2. PCV or valve cover issue
  3. Wastegate
  4. Turbocharger

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Chevrolet specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Intercooler hose or clamp$20 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Boost control valve$40 to $2500.5 to 1.5 h$40 + 0.5 × $110 = $95
$250 + 1.5 × $190 = $535
Turbocharger$600 to $2,5003.0 to 8.0 h$600 + 3.0 × $110 = $930
$2,500 + 8.0 × $190 = $4,020

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Chevrolet models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0299 Chevrolet fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Chevrolet with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Chevrolet Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Chevrolet recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is P0299 serious on a Cruze?

Not usually immediately, but reduced power can be unsafe in traffic.

Read the full P0299 guide or more Chevrolet check engine notes.