FixOrPark home

P0174 on Chevrolet: System Too Lean (Bank 2)

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Usually drivable for a short time with a steady light and normal running. Address it soon. Park it if misfire codes appear or the light flashes.

Typical repair estimate$32 to $1,005
DIY difficultyEasy to moderate
Most likely first checkVacuum leak

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0174 usually means on a Chevrolet

On Chevrolet V8 trucks and SUVs, P0174 with P0171 often comes from vacuum leaks around the intake, MAF contamination, or weak fuel pumps at high mileage.

Most likely causes on Chevrolet vehicles

  1. Vacuum leak
  2. Dirty MAF sensor
  3. Weak fuel pump

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Chevrolet specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Vacuum hose$10 to $800.3 to 1.0 h$10 + 0.3 × $110 = $43
$80 + 1.0 × $190 = $270
MAF sensor cleaning or replacement$10 to $2500.2 to 0.5 h$10 + 0.2 × $110 = $32
$250 + 0.5 × $190 = $345
Intake manifold gasket$20 to $1501.5 to 4.5 h$20 + 1.5 × $110 = $185
$150 + 4.5 × $190 = $1,005

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Chevrolet models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

System Too Lean: Code P0171 or P0174 (1A Auto). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0174 Chevrolet fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Chevrolet with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Chevrolet Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Chevrolet recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is a fuel pump common on Chevy trucks?

On older high mileage trucks, yes, and lean codes under load are a typical sign.

Read the full P0174 guide or more Chevrolet check engine notes.